Domaine de la Choupette

Domaine de la Choupette in Santenay: Chassagne and Puligny-Montrachet, red and white, direct from the estate... Lire plus
SANTENAY 1 ER CRU

SANTENAY 1 ER CRU

Domaine de la Choupette Bourgogne
€28.56 €33.60 -15%

Discover Domaine de la Choupette in photos

Domaine de la Choupette: the demand for detail, the passion for wine

Domaine de la Choupette

A 13-hectare family property established in Santenay since 1992, in the heart of the Cote de Beaune. Rooted in the terroirs of Santenay, Chassagne-Montrachet and Puligny-Montrachet, it is run by the Gutrin brothers. Burgundy reds (Pinot Noir) and whites (Chardonnay) from climats, to discover direct.

A family property in the heart of the Cote de Beaune. Established in Santenay since 1992, Domaine de la Choupette is a 13-hectare family property, rooted in the prestigious terroirs of Santenay, Chassagne-Montrachet and Puligny-Montrachet. Three legendary names of Burgundy, united by the same philosophy: the constant pursuit of quality and respect for the terroir.


Between Burgundian tradition and assumed modernity

Here, the brothers Philippe and Jean-Christophe Gutrin cultivate the art of wine as one carries on a heritage. The estate has equipped itself with cutting-edge tools for precise winemaking - an ultra-modern sorting table, temperature control, a high-performance cellar - while preserving the soul of the wines through ageing in oak barrels and the use of old vats, guarantors of an authentic style. At the Gutrins', the passion for wine is a family affair: Jean-Christophe shapes the vines with rigour, Philippe oversees every stage of the winemaking, and Perrine nurtures the bond with wine lovers. Together, they carry on a know-how where exactingness and conviviality come together naturally.

Each vintage must be better than the last

For more than three decades, Philippe and Jean-Christophe have pursued the same ambition: to progress without betraying the spirit of Burgundy. Their approach combines precision, respect for the living and passion for the craft. A simple but demanding philosophy, at the service of sincere wines.

13 ha
in Santenay
A family property of the Cote de Beaune, since 1992.
3
flagship appellations
Santenay, Chassagne-Montrachet and Puligny-Montrachet, plus Maranges and Bourgogne Cote d'Or.
30+
years of exactingness
The Gutrin brothers: to progress without betraying the spirit of Burgundy.
2
grape varieties
Pinot Noir for the reds, Chardonnay for the whites.

Exceptional appellations, reflections of the climats

Domaine de la Choupette makes wines from emblematic climats. In Santenay: Comme Dessus, Le Comme 1er Cru, Saint Jean. In Chassagne-Montrachet: the 1er Cru Morgeot, in red and white. In Puligny-Montrachet: great old-vine whites. As well as a Maranges from old vines and the elegant Bourgogne Cote d'Or reds and whites, true gateways to the estate's world. Each cuvee conveys the personality of its climat: aromatic finesse, balanced structure and length on the palate. Sincere wines, crafted with patience, where all the character of the Cote de Beaune expresses itself.


The cuvees of Domaine de la Choupette

From entry-level Bourgogne to the 1ers Crus of Santenay, Chassagne-Montrachet and Puligny-Montrachet, the range brings together Pinot Noir reds and Chardonnay whites, all from the estate. Each cuvee expresses a climat of the Cote de Beaune, with finesse and length.

Puligny-Montrachet Vieilles Vignes

Puligny-Montrachet, white - Chardonnay

The estate's great white, from old Chardonnay vines on one of the most prestigious terroirs of the Cote de Beaune. Aromatic finesse, mineral tension and length on the palate: an exceptional Puligny-Montrachet, aged with patience.

Chassagne-Montrachet 1er Cru Morgeot

Chassagne-Montrachet 1er Cru, red & white - Pinot Noir / Chardonnay

The Morgeot climat in 1er Cru, in red (Pinot Noir) and white (Chardonnay). Structured, elegant wines, aged in oak barrels, that express all the personality of Chassagne-Montrachet.

Santenay 1er Cru « Le Comme »

Santenay 1er Cru, red - Pinot Noir

A Santenay 1er Cru on the Le Comme climat: a Cote de Beaune Pinot Noir, structured and balanced, with a fine length on the palate. The estate's signature on its home village.

Santenay « Comme Dessus » & « Saint Jean »

Santenay, village reds - Pinot Noir

The estate's village cuvees in Santenay, on the Comme Dessus and Saint Jean climats. Sincere, generous Pinot Noirs, crafted with patience, ideal gateways to the great reds of the Cote de Beaune.

Maranges Vieilles Vignes

Maranges, red - Pinot Noir, old vines

A Maranges red from old Pinot Noir vines, at the southern end of the Cote de Beaune. Fruity, supple and accessible, in the precise, authentic style of Domaine de la Choupette.

A family estate of the Côte de Beaune

13 ha in Santenay since 1992, the Gutrin brothers

A 13-hectare family property established in Santenay since 1992, rooted in the terroirs of Santenay, Chassagne-Montrachet and Puligny-Montrachet. Ultra-modern sorting table, temperature control, ageing in oak barrels and old vats: precision and respect for the living, by the brothers Philippe and Jean-Christophe Gutrin.

Direct - Burgundy Côte de Beaune, Pinot Noir and Chardonnay


Why choose Domaine de la Choupette?

Climats of the Côte de Beaune. Santenay, Chassagne-Montrachet, Puligny-Montrachet and Maranges, in 1ers Crus and villages.

A family property. 13 ha in Santenay since 1992, the brothers Philippe and Jean-Christophe Gutrin.

Tradition and precision. Modern sorting table, ageing in oak barrels and old vats.

Great whites and reds. Pinot Noir and Chardonnay from climats, finesse, structure and length.


Frequently asked questions about Domaine de la Choupette

Where is Domaine de la Choupette located?

Domaine de la Choupette has been established in Santenay, in the heart of the Cote de Beaune (Burgundy), since 1992. It is a 13-hectare family property, rooted in the terroirs of Santenay, Chassagne-Montrachet and Puligny-Montrachet, three legendary names of Burgundy.

Who runs Domaine de la Choupette?

The estate is run by the brothers Philippe and Jean-Christophe Gutrin: Jean-Christophe shapes the vines with rigour, Philippe oversees every stage of the winemaking, and Perrine nurtures the bond with wine lovers. Together, they carry on a know-how where exactingness and conviviality come together.

Which appellations does Domaine de la Choupette produce?

The estate makes wines from emblematic climats: Santenay (Comme Dessus, Le Comme 1er Cru, Saint Jean), Chassagne-Montrachet (1er Cru Morgeot, in red and white), Puligny-Montrachet (Vieilles Vignes) and Maranges, as well as Bourgogne Cote d'Or reds and whites, true gateways to the estate.

Which grapes does Domaine de la Choupette grow?

As throughout the Cote de Beaune, the reds are made from Pinot Noir and the whites from Chardonnay, the two great grapes of Burgundy. Each cuvee conveys the personality of its climat, with aromatic finesse, balanced structure and length on the palate.

What are the white wines of Domaine de la Choupette?

The estate produces great Chardonnay whites, including a Puligny-Montrachet Vieilles Vignes and a Chassagne-Montrachet 1er Cru Morgeot. Taut, mineral and elegant wines, aged with patience, that express all the finesse of the white terroirs of the Cote de Beaune.

What is the Santenay 1er Cru Le Comme cuvee?

Le Comme is a 1er Cru climat of Santenay from which the estate makes a structured, balanced Pinot Noir with a fine length on the palate. It is the signature of Domaine de la Choupette on its home village, between Burgundian tradition and modern precision.

What is a climat in Burgundy?

In Burgundy, a climat is a precisely delimited plot of vines, with its own name, soil and exposure, listed as UNESCO World Heritage. Each climat gives a wine with a unique identity: the estate farms several in Santenay, Chassagne-Montrachet and Puligny-Montrachet.

How are the Domaine de la Choupette wines vinified?

The estate combines cutting-edge tools - an ultra-modern sorting table, temperature control, a high-performance cellar - and respect for tradition, with ageing in oak barrels and the use of old vats, guarantors of an authentic style. An approach that combines precision, respect for the living and passion for the craft.

Are the Domaine de la Choupette wines for keeping?

They are Burgundy wines crafted with patience, with a balanced structure and a fine length on the palate, that evolve over time. The 1ers Crus of Santenay and Chassagne-Montrachet, like the Puligny-Montrachet Vieilles Vignes, offer the finest ageing potential.

What is the difference between Santenay, Chassagne-Montrachet and Puligny-Montrachet?

These three neighbouring appellations of the Cote de Beaune each have their identity: Santenay is renowned for its accessible, structured Pinot Noir reds, while Chassagne-Montrachet and Puligny-Montrachet are among the greatest terroirs for Chardonnay whites in the world. The estate farms all three.

What food pairings with the Domaine de la Choupette wines?

The Pinot Noir reds (Santenay, Maranges, Chassagne Morgeot) accompany poultry, red meats, game and cheeses; the Chardonnay whites (Puligny-Montrachet, Chassagne-Montrachet) enhance fish, seafood, poultry in cream sauce and blue cheeses.

Can the Domaine de la Choupette wines be bought directly?

Yes: the wines of Domaine de la Choupette are bought here directly, with shipping across France and the European countries eligible for delivery. You receive Burgundy wines just as the Gutrin brothers made them, with no extra middleman between the estate and your table.

Domaine de la Choupette: a 13-hectare family property established in Santenay (Cote-d'Or) since 1992, in the heart of the Cote de Beaune. Rooted in the terroirs of Santenay, Chassagne-Montrachet and Puligny-Montrachet, run by the brothers Philippe and Jean-Christophe Gutrin (with Perrine). Pinot Noir reds, Chardonnay whites; modern sorting table, ageing in oak barrels and old vats.

Cuvees: Santenay (Comme Dessus, Le Comme 1er Cru, Saint Jean), Chassagne-Montrachet 1er Cru Morgeot (red and white), Puligny-Montrachet Vieilles Vignes, Maranges Vieilles Vignes and Bourgogne Cote d'Or