Delivery from €16,90 per winemaker in Europe (excluding the United Kingdom)
Champagne Gérin
Champagne Gérin & Fils, a Montagne de Reims family over five generations: brut, rosé, blanc de blancs. Direct from the producer...
Lire plus
Discover Champagne Gérin in photos
Champagne Gérin & Fils: five generations of heritage and authentic emotion
Champagne Gérin & Fils - A family house of the Montagne de Reims and the Vallée de l'Ardre, over five generations
Maison Gérin & Fils is a family Champagne house of 5.30 hectares, between the Montagne de Reims and the Vallée de l'Ardre, HVE3 and VDC certified.
At the foot of the Montagne de Reims and on the foothills of the Vallée de l'Ardre, Maison Gérin & Fils has cultivated a 5.30-hectare vineyard for more than five generations. Plot-by-plot winemaking, careful ageing and HVE3 certification: authentic champagnes, faithful to their mosaic of terroirs.
Located at the foot of the Montagne de Reims and on the foothills of the Vallée de l'Ardre, Maison Champagne Gérin & Fils has cultivated a 5.30-hectare vineyard for more than five generations. A true mosaic of terroirs, between marls, limestones and sands, this unique winegrowing heritage reveals all the richness of the Champagne grapes: Chardonnay, Pinot Meunier and Pinot Noir.
Since 2017, Philippe Gantois, an oenologist trained in Bordeaux and a member of the Association des Sommeliers de Paris, has led the house with the aim of enhancing each plot through precise, sustainable winemaking.
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
||
|
Plot-by-plot winemaking and careful ageing
Each plot is vinified separately, in stainless-steel tanks or oak barrels, to preserve the identity of each terroir. The blend, sometimes enriched with reserve wines, makes it possible to obtain balanced and expressive champagnes, reflecting the soul of the house.
In partnership with the Tonnellerie de Champagne, Gérin & Fils carefully selects barrels and casks for a controlled ageing, revealing finesse, aromatic complexity and elegance on the palate.
Sustainable commitments and responsible viticulture
Certified HVE3 (High Environmental Value) and VDC (Sustainable Viticulture in Champagne) since 2020, the house affirms its attachment to a viticulture respectful of nature and biodiversity. The demand for sustainability guides every gesture in the vineyard and the cellar, ensuring authentic champagnes, faithful to their terroir.
Exceptional cuvées, reflections of the Champagne terroir
From the Brut Blanc de Blancs to the Grand Cru Extra Brut, each cuvée reveals a facet of the Champagne terroir. The selection on show changes with the vintages.
Brut Réserve
The house's balanced expression.
Rosé Brut
Fruity and delicate, ideal for moments of pleasure.
Brut Blanc de Blancs
Finesse and minerality, 100% Chardonnay.
L'Expression des Wallins
A rare, distinctive single-plot cuvée.
Brut Blanc de Noirs
The power and elegance of Pinot Noir.
Les Gouttes d'Or
Refinement and aromatic intensity.
Émérance
A characterful champagne, ample and generous.
Rosé Céleste
Subtlety and fruity freshness.
Grand Cru Extra Brut 100% Chardonnay
Purity and precision.
Grand Cru Extra Brut 100% Pinot Noir
Power and depth.
Côteaux d'Or
A rare creation, blending tradition and modernity.
Careful shipping across France and Europe
The French art of living
The Gérin & Fils champagnes are far more than a drink: they embody the French art of living, celebrating the great emotions of life. Whether for a tasting among friends, a family celebration or a refined gift, each cuvée reveals a unique aromatic bouquet, ranging between white flowers, fresh fruits, spicy notes and woody touches.
After a long rest in the cellar, the Gérin & Fils champagnes reach an ideal maturity, ready to express all their richness and elegance.
Why choose Champagne Gérin & Fils
A family house over five generations. A Champagne heritage between the Montagne de Reims and the Vallée de l'Ardre.
Plot-by-plot winemaking. Each plot vinified separately, in stainless-steel tanks or oak barrels.
Careful ageing. In partnership with the Tonnellerie de Champagne, selected barrels and casks.
Sustainable viticulture. HVE3 and VDC certified since 2020, in respect of biodiversity.
Direct from the grower. From Champagne to your table, your champagnes travel the shortest route, carefully shipped across France and Europe.
Your questions about Champagne Gérin & Fils
Where is Champagne Gérin & Fils located?
The house is located at the foot of the Montagne de Reims and on the foothills of the Vallée de l'Ardre, in Champagne. The vineyard rests on a mosaic of terroirs between marls, limestones and sands.
How long has Maison Gérin & Fils existed?
Maison Champagne Gérin & Fils has cultivated its vineyard for more than five generations, carrying on a family heritage in the heart of Champagne.
Who runs the house today?
Since 2017, Philippe Gantois, an oenologist trained in Bordeaux and a member of the Association des Sommeliers de Paris, has led the house with the aim of enhancing each plot through precise, sustainable winemaking.
How large is the vineyard?
The vineyard spans 5.30 hectares, a true mosaic of terroirs between marls, limestones and sands, revealing all the richness of the Champagne grapes.
Which grapes does the estate grow?
The estate grows the three Champagne grapes: Chardonnay, Pinot Meunier and Pinot Noir.
How are the Gérin & Fils champagnes made?
Each plot is vinified separately, in stainless-steel tanks or oak barrels, to preserve the identity of each terroir. The blend, sometimes enriched with reserve wines, gives balanced and expressive champagnes.
How are the champagnes aged?
In partnership with the Tonnellerie de Champagne, the house carefully selects barrels and casks for a controlled ageing, revealing finesse, aromatic complexity and elegance on the palate.
Is the house committed to sustainable viticulture?
Yes. The house has been certified HVE3 (High Environmental Value) and VDC (Sustainable Viticulture in Champagne) since 2020, in respect of nature and biodiversity.
What are the cuvées of Champagne Gérin & Fils?
The range brings together the Brut Réserve, the Rosé Brut, the Brut Blanc de Blancs, L'Expression des Wallins, the Brut Blanc de Noirs, Les Gouttes d'Or, Émérance, Rosé Céleste, the Grand Cru Extra Brut 100% Chardonnay and 100% Pinot Noir, and Côteaux d'Or.
What is the difference between a Blanc de Blancs and a Blanc de Noirs?
The Blanc de Blancs is a 100% Chardonnay champagne, all finesse and minerality; the Blanc de Noirs is made from black grapes (Pinot Noir), for a champagne of assertive power and elegance.
What is the L'Expression des Wallins cuvée?
It is a rare, distinctive single-plot cuvée, from a specific named site, expressing the singular character of one of the estate's plots.
Where can you buy Gérin & Fils champagnes directly?
You can find the available cuvées here, direct from the grower, carefully shipped across France and Europe. The selection changes with the vintages and deliveries.
Direct from the estate, between the Montagne de Reims and the Vallée de l'Ardre
Champagne Gérin & Fils - A family Champagne house of 5.30 hectares, between the Montagne de Reims and the Vallee de l'Ardre, over five generations.
Brut Réserve, Rosé Brut, Blanc de Blancs, Blanc de Noirs, Grand Cru Extra Brut and single-plot cuvées
Discover our wines in video
